← Back


News
September 30 2017: The work "445’’ Class (445’’ Diag.) - 7:1 - Ultra Quantum Dynamic - White, Home Edition" is sold at Mossans Marknad accompanied by the Soft Reboot catalog funded by Mossutställningar.

June 30 2017: exhibition at Bangen Jazz & Blues Festival that later travels to Galleri Lars Palm in Sandviken.

June 15 2017: opening of Sounds of Sörmland II together with Mikael Ericsson, Gideonsson/Londré, Mari Kretz, Kajsa Magnarsson, Anders Rönnlund, Åsa Stjerna, Linda Tedsdotter, Magnus Wassborg at various locations in Sörmland.

April 28 2017: exhibition "Soft Reboot" at IDKA in Gävle in collaboration with meaning.coffee (Loes Degener & Douwe Mulder), reviews here Gefle Dagblad and here Arbetarbladet.

September 2016: exhibition at Centrifug, Konsthall C with With Lars Brink entitled "Vi ser inte framtiden för all tid i världen".

September 2016: contributed to a cassette compilation called "Det Grymma Svärdet 24.5". You can buy a copy here.

June 2016: exhibition at The Alma Löv Museum from 18/6 to 21/8.

May 2016: Avid Certified Pro Tools User.

March 2016: travel grant from the Swedish Arts Grants Committee.

Januari 2016: Tomma rum catalog complete, download pdf here.



CV
Born 1979 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Lives and work in Stockholm, Sweden.




Solo Exhibitions
2017 "Soft Reboot" (with meaning.coffee), IDKA Kulturkiosken, Gävle
2016 "Vi ser inte framtiden för all tid i världen" (With Lars Brink), Centrifug, Konsthall C, Stockholm
2015 "Rumsbrott", Cigarrvägen 13, Stockholm
2014 "It Will All End In Tears", Galleri Rörelsen, Umeå
2013 "Grizzly. Man." (with Stina Kajaso), CirkulationsCentralen, Malmö
2011 "Surplus of Obsolete Technology", Galleri Maskinen, Umeå

Group Exhibitions
2017 Konst på Bangen, Bangens Jazzfestival / Galleri Lars Palm, Sandviken
2017 "Sounds of Sörmland II", Konstgalleriet i Hälleforsnäs, Flen
2016 "Utställning 2016" Alma Löv Museum, Östra Ämtervik
2016 "All Friends Are Invited", Galleri Bokboden, Bergen
2015 "Efterklang/Reverberations", Röda Sten, Göteborg
2015 "Itch", Panncentralen, Stockholm
2015 "Continuum", Skånes Konstförening, Malmö
2014 Nordic Sound Art Degree Show, Galleriet, Umeå
2014 Kulturhusfestivalen, Nya Kulturhuset, Umeå
2014 Länssalongen Skellefteå Konsthall, Skellefteå
2014 Länssalongen Västerbottens Museum, Umeå
2014 Riv Huset grand opening, Skellefteå
2014 "Cultural Capital", ZK/U, Berlin
2014 "Cultural Capital", Bildmuseet, Umeå
2013 "Music for Pieces of Wood" Tårnet, København
2013 "National Videoscreening del 1", Bildmuseet, Umeå
2013 "20x20", Mødestedet, Aarhus
2012 "Paper Tape: The Beast Eulogies”, valeveil, online
2012 Tomma Rum, Kil
2012 "Hörlursfestivalen", LAB gallery, Sollefteå
2012 "Relativt Reell", Galleriet Konstnärligt Campus, Umeå
2012 IDKA Kulturkiosken, Gävle
2011 "The Reflecting Landscape", Galleri 60, Umeå
2010 Strange Age Art Festival, Oslo
2010 "Dunkel", Academy Of Fine Arts, Umeå,
2010 Tomma Rum, Tranås
2009 "Untitled People", Verkligheten, Umeå
2009 Galleri Vitrin, Stockholm
2008 "Tänk Om...!", Stockholm

Education
2016 Avid Certified Pro Tools User
2014 Nordic Sound Art Master, KUNO Joint Study Programme
2014 Master of Fine Arts, Umeå Academy of Fine Arts
2010 Landscape Painting, Umeå Univerity, 15 ECTS
2012 Bachelor of Fine Arts, Umeå Academy of Fine Arts
2009 Video Art, Umeå Univerity, 15 ECTS
2009 Gerlesborgsskolan, Stockholm

Grants etc.
2016 Swedish Arts Grants Committee travel grant for "Cold Current 2"
2015 Swedish Arts Grants Committee project grant (with Tomma rum)
2014 "Sonotopia 2015" nominee, (Bonn Hören/Beethovenstiftung Bonn)
2014 Eva och Hugo Bergmans Minnesfond
2014 Stiftelsen Georg Suttners stipendiefond
2013 Balticdonationen Internationellt stipendium

Miscellaneous
2015 Tomma Rum, organizer, Ljusne
2015 "Continuum", co-curating with Jens Lindqvist, Skånes Konstförening, Malmö
2014 "Maskinen Art Boat" (as part of Galleri Maskinen), Umeå/Vaasa
2014 "Staden", technical assistant, Sliperiet, Umeå
2014 "Embrace", scenography assistant, Norrlandsoperan, Umeå
2013 "Lost in Space" (as part of Galleri Maskinen), Konstfack, Stockholm
2013 "Rutaruna" participant/organizer, International Exchange of Artists, Stockholm/Kiev
2013 Tomma Rum, organizer, Unnaryd
2013 "Liket Lever", performer/scenographer, Sliperiet, Umeå
2012 "Juxtapose Workshop", organizer, Kil Kommun, Kil
2012 "DJ Tjock-TV", performer, Sliperiet, Umeå
2011 "Bas-Sängen", performer, Scharinska Villan, Umeå
2009 "Alla Ting Är Tre" (as part of Galleri60e), Wasagallerian, Umeå
2009 "Pre Sang Real", scenography assistant, Inside, Bergen
2008 "Knif", sound technician, Kilen, Stockholm